Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for www.cluedin.ie

The ILCU is a trade and representative body for credit unions in the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland.

Clued-In is a resource aimed at second level students which explains personal finance in a concise, easy to follow, engaging format. This resource has been designed primarily for delivery by teachers in a classroom setting. The cluedin.ie website enables teachers or other personnel to download the resource in order to provide key information in relation to personal finance to young people.

We are committed to respecting the rights of those people whose data we process. This Privacy Notice demonstrates transparency in what personal data we use and how, why and for how long we use it.

Processing Activities

The ILCU process your personal data being:
Name
Email address
Name of your school & county it is located in
Username for use on this website
Password for use on this website

This allows you to register on the website to download the Clued-in material including the Teachers’ Manual, Presentations and Handouts .

We may email you with regard to updates to the Clued-in Programme (including updated information about how we process your personal information). If at any stage you no longer wish to receive this information or remain registered on the Clued-in website, you can tell us at any time by contacting us at: communcations@creditunion.ie

Lawful basis:

Consent, we process this information you provide to us when registering for this website.

Retention:

We will retain this information for as long as you remain registered with this website. If at any stage you no longer wish remain registered on the Clued-in website, you can tell us at any time by contacting us at communcations@creditunion.ie and will we remove your registration details.

From what source?

The data is obtained directly from you upon registration on this website – www.cluedin.ie

To whom do we share your data?

We do not share your data with any third party and we do not transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

Your Rights

To find out whether we hold any of your personal data and if we do to request access to that data and to be furnished a copy of the data. You are also entitled to further information about the processing.

Correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate about you rectified.

Erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances. You can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal data where a legitimate interest is relied on. You also have the right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes, including profiling for direct marketing.

Restriction of processing of your personal data. You can ask us to suspend processing of personal data about you, in certain circumstances for example if you want to challenge the legality of processing.

Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.

Portability; you can request a copy of your personal data that you have provided to us to be sent to you (or another where technically feasible) in an electronic, reusable format;

You also have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner about any of our processing by:

ROI: Data Protection Commissioner

Telephone: +353 57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
Email: info@dataprotection.ie or Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co Laois

NI: Information Commissioners Office

Telephone: 028 9027 8757 or 0303 123 1114
Email: ni@ico.org.uk or Postal Address: ICO, 3rd Floor, 14 Cromac Place, Belfast, BT7 2JB

Point of contact for your queries

The ILCU has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who can answer your data protection queries and respond to your requests in respect of any of your rights. Please contact the DPO by writing to DPO, ILCU, 33-41 Lower Mount Street, Dublin 2 or by email to info@creditunion.ie